Race Reports

Acklam Grange Cross Country, 3 October 2010

8 Brave souls from Burn Road turned out in the torrential rain to compete in the first NYSD cross country of the season at Acklam Grange School, Middlesbrough.

 

Special mention should be made of the Marshalls from the host club Middlesbrough & Cleveland, and the NYSD Officials, including our own Alf Walsh who stood in the pouring rain for over 2 and a half hours.

 

In the Ladies race Tracey Waller continued her fantastic run of form to win in a time of 21:57 over the 3.5 mile course, and show many much younger runners a clean pair of heels.

 

The Senior Men’s race is one of the longest league races at 10km, and Vaughan "Lenny" Godber led the team home in 13th place and 39:59. Paul Wilson was 3 places back in 16th and 40:37. Paul also ran the 5km Albert parkrun the previous day in a time of 17:27.

 

After an epic battle, Keith Galbraith competing in the V2 category for the first time this season finished in 33rd place in a time of 42:08, followed by Karl Edwards in 42:36 and David Lake in 43:03. Kevan Stephenson was next in a time of 43:30, running his first Cross Country for 2 years.

 

Stephen Armstrong beat his last season’s time by 2 minutes to finish in 52:10, and Peter Johnson came in 3 places later in 52:38.

Photos courtesy of Dave Aspin, NMH

Link to Results

Link to Karl's posting to club forum

Great North Run, 19th September 2010

Mark Calvert was first home for the club in a pb time of 1:31:49, and in 788th position.  Sarah Black had a good race, running an excellent 1:39:00.   Graham Stevens was next, with a time of 1:41:35.

 

Sam Crooks recorded a time of 1:53:54 knocking over 8min off her previous GNR time.  Peter Johnson was disappointed with his time of 1:54:09, after making the mistake of hoping his injured calf would hold up to the rigours of 13 miles on the road. 

 

Tracey Rudd ran a very good 1:57:10 and finished just ahead of Julie Baldwin in 1:57:12, who managed not to get lost this year, and Keeley Brand, who ran 1:57:13.  Jon Bathe was happy with his time of 1:57:58.

 

Next to finish was Angela Lawlor who ran 1:58:20, closely followed by David Wallace in 1:58:39.  Debbie Corbett, still recovering from her recent illness, finished in a creditable 1:58:58.

 

Steve Howe’s recent return to training after several years meant that he was able to run over 1 min 30 sec a mile quicker than last year and finish in 2:05:26.  Julie McGrath’s finishing time was 2:0:24.

 

Also running were Pauline Ranson who did 2:17:56, Daniel Barker-Platt who ran 2:26:16, and Andrew Cosgrave who finished in a time of 3:05:29.

 

There were 39,437 finishers in total, which was an event record, for the 30th running of the race.  

Nottingham Marathon, 12th September 2010

There were 3 Burn Road athletes who made the long journey to Nottingham for the Marathon and Half Marathon races that are part of the Robin Hood Festival of Running 2010.

 

Paul Wilson ran the full marathon and finished in 13th place in a superb time of 2:54:05.  Just behind Paul, Bryan Astill was 1st V40 finisher in 2:54:11 and 14th position.  There were 1,567 runners who completed the marathon course.

 

Dave Lake competed in the Half Marathon event and recorded a time of 1:29:21, finishing 155th out of 6,143.

Sedgefield Serpentine, 12th September 2010

Andrew Minister competed in the Sedgefield Serpentine Trail Race and finished in 6th place out of 123 in a time of 38:52 over the 6.5mile distance.

Subcategories

 
 

Race Fixtures

Click here to go
straight to the
Race Fixtures page.

 

Race Results

2018 Stuart Pailor Memorial (Old Monks) Multi Terrain Race

Results | Report

2017 Stuart Pailor Memorial (Old Monks) Multi Terrain Race
2017 Marina 5 Road Race
2016 Marina 5 Road Race

Results | Report

2014 Old Monks Multi Terrain Race

Results | Report

2013 Old Monks Multi Terrain Race
Results | Report

2013 Marina 5 Road Race
Results | Photos | Report

January 2012 Old Monks Multi Terrain Race
Results | Report

July 2011 Old Monks Multi Terrain Race
Results | Report